Skip to main content

Local / Municipal Government: Former Tulsa Government Leaders

Former Tulsa Mayors

Gallery of Mayors (1898-present)

40th

G. T. Bynum

 

20th

Dr. T. A. Penney

39th

Dewey Bartlett, Jr.

19th

Herman Frederick Newblock

38th

Kathy Taylor

18th

George L. Watkins

37th

Bill LaFortune

17th

Dan W. Patton

36th

Susan Savage

16th

Herman Frederick Newblock

35th

Rodger A. Randle

15th

T. D. Evans

34th

Dick Crawford

14th

C. H. Hubbard

33rd

Terry Young

13th

John Simmons

32nd

James M. Inhofe

12th

Frank M. Wooden

31st 

Robert J. LaFortune

11th

L. J. Martin

30th

James M. Hewgley

10th

John O. Mitchell

29th

James L. Maxwell

9th

W. E. Rohde

28th

George E. Norvell

8th

John O. Mitchell

27th

L. C. Clark

7th

Dr. C. L. Reeder

26th

Clancy M. Warren

6th

H. R. Cline

25th

George H. Stoner

5th

George W. Mowbray

24th

Roy B. Lundy

4th

George Blakey

23rd

Lee Price Jr.

3rd

Lewis Poe

22nd

Olney F. Flynn

2nd

R. N. Bynum

21st

Clarence H. Veale

1st

Colonel Edward E. Calkins

Tulsa City Councils since 1989

In 1989 Tulsa went to a Mayor/Council form of government. Here is a list of seated Councils since 1989.

1990-1992

 District 1: Democrat B.S. Roberts

District 2: Democrat Darla Hall

District 3: Democrat Dorothy DeWitty

District 4: Democrat Gary Watts

District 5: Republican Robert Nelson

District 6: Democrat James Hogue, Sr.

District 7: Republican John Benjamin

District 8: Democrat Richard Polishuk

District 9: Republican Dewey Bartlett, Jr.

2004-2006

District 1: Jack Henderson

District 2: Chris Medlock

District 3: David Patrick

District 4: Tom Baker

District 5: Sam Roop

District 6: Jim Mautino

District 7: Randy Sullivan

District 8: Bill Christiansen

District 9: Susan Neal
1992-1994 

District 1: B.S. Roberts

District 2: Darla Hall

District 3: Mike Patrick

District 4: Gary Watts

District 5: Robert Nelson

District 6: James Hogue

District 7: John Benjamin

District 8: Vickie Cleveland

District 9: Dewey Bartlett 
2006-2008

District 1: Jack Henderson

District 2: Rick Westcott

District 3: Roscoe Turner

District 4: Maria Barnes

District 5: Bill Martinson

District 6: Jim Mautino

District 7: John Eagleton

District 8: Bill Christiansen

District 9: Cason Carter
1994-1996

District 1: Joe Williams

District 2: Darla Hall

District 3: Darrell Gilbert [elected by Primary (no Republican candidate) on Feb. 1 1994. Succeeds Mike Patrick who was electrocuted in a freak accident in April 2003.]

District 4: Gary Watts

District 5: Robert Nelson

District 6: James Hogue/Art Justis (replaced by special election on Feb. 14, 1995 by Art Justis. Hogue resigned to become a judge.  Jusis completed last 13 months of Hogue’s term.)

District 7: John Benjamin (won third term when no candidates filed to challenge)

District 8: Vickie Cleveland (by party Primary)

District 9: James Gardner  
2008-2010

District 1: Jack Henderson

District 2: Rick Westcott

District 3: Roscoe Turner

District 4: Eric Gomez

District 5: Bill Martinson

District 6: Dennis Troyer

District 7: John Eagleton

District 8: Bill Christiansen

District 9: G.T. Bynum
1996-1998

District 1: Joe Williams

District 2: Darla Hall

District 3: David Patrick

District 4: Gary Watts

District 5: Sam Roop

District 6: Art Justis

District 7: Terry Doverspike

District 8: Vickie Cleveland

District 9: Robert Gardner 
2010-2012

District 1: Jack Henderson

District 2: Rick Westcott

District 3: Roscoe Turner

District 4: Maria Barnes

District 5: Chris Trail

District 6: Jim Mautino

District 7: John Eagleton

District 8: Bill Christiansen

District 9: G.T. Bynum
1998-2000

District 1: Joe Williams (won in February Primary)

District 2: Darla Hall

District 3: David Patrick/Roscoe Turner (Turner elected in November 1998 in a special election after Patrick resigned to run for the State Legislature.)

District 4: Anna Falling

District 5: Sam Roop

District 6: Art Justis

District 7: Terry Doverspike (unopposed)

District 8: Vickie Cleveland (unopposed)

District 9: Brady Pringle, Jr. 
2012-2014

District 1: Jack Henderson

District 2: Jeannie Cue

District 3: David Patrick

District 4: Blake Ewing

District 5: Karen Gilbert

District 6: Byron "Skip" Steele

District 7: Thomas Mansur

District 8: Phil Lakin, Jr.

District 9: G.T. Bynum
2000-2002

District 1: Joe Williams

District 2: Randi Miller

District 3: Roscoe Turner

District 4: Gary Watts

District 5: Sam Roop

District 6: Art Justis

District 7: Clay Bird

District 8: Todd Huston

District 9: Brady Pringle 
2014-2016

District 1: Jack Henderson

District 2: Jeannie Cue

District 3: David Patrick

District 4: Blake Ewing

District 5: Karen Gilbert

District 6: Connie Dodson

District 7: Anna America

District 8: Phil Lakin, Jr.

District 9: G.T. Bynum
2002-2004

District 1: Joe Williams

District 2: Randi Miller

District 3: David Patrick

District 4: Tom Baker

District 5: Sam Roop

District 6: Art Justis

District 7: Randy Sullivan

District 8: Bill Christiansen

District 9: Susan Neal
2016-2018

District 1: Vanessa Hall-Harper

District 2: Jeannie Cue

District 3: David Patrick

District 4: Blake Ewing

District 5: Karen Gilbert

District 6: Connie Dodson

District 7: Anna America

District 8: Phil Lakin, Jr.

District 9: Ben Kimbro